?

Log in

For Mary! :) - snappop [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
snappop

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

For Mary! :) [Jul. 3rd, 2010|01:33 am]
snappop
[Tags|, , , ]

Mmkay, this is for [info]penumbra! Hope this brightens your day a bit, my friend.Love you, Mary. ♥ (p.s. if you want the actual physical inked picture and sketch, DM me, I'll post it to you for free)

 

Scan's not cleaned up at all because I'm currently photoshop-less. Also I kinda f'ed it up inking it (but not as much as usual?) and also Thom is somewhat difficult to draw you guys.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: penumbra
2010-07-03 05:47 am (UTC)
omg, this is the best thing ever. You got them both down perfectly, especially the hair! I love all the little touches, like Eleven wearing his bow tie around his head (I assume in tribute to Ten in "The Girl in the Fireplace") and playing a recorder with flames at the bottom! It is so perfect! I am so happy! :D

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snappop
2010-07-12 03:08 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm so glad you like it...! *does a little happy dance not unlike the one Thom is doing* :D Yes, the bowtie around the head is definitely a reference to Girl in the Fireplace, and Two's recorder=love. Despite not seeing any of his serials yet, I have already decided I love Two based on his recorder alone.

And that gif is still the perfect happy-maker. hee.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shardsofblu
2010-07-03 08:42 am (UTC)
Hee, that's just so adorkable!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snappop
2010-07-12 03:09 pm (UTC)
Thankies. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: soup_lover_9
2010-07-03 11:40 am (UTC)

Vader approves

Lady, you seriously have some mad skills. If only I could draw like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snappop
2010-07-12 03:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Vader approves

Thanks! ^_^

And in terms of drawing...anyone can learn to draw, swear to God. It's just one of those things you need to practice a lot, which means it takes a while to get decent. But it ALSO means it's never too late to start and if you want you can do it! :D Seriously, the main reason I have any artistic ability? My mom saw I liked drawing when I was little and sat me down and was like "lessons, I will give you them! Let's go buy a crap ton of art supplies and do this all the time."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: snappop
2010-07-12 03:16 pm (UTC)
:D

(my mom asked me why he was wearing a little girl's hair ribbon, lol)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)